2024 FINALISTS

Huge congratulations to each of our exceptional finalists listed below! This year's submissions have truly been exceptional, showcasing a remarkable standard of entries.

Thank you to everyone who entered.

Outstanding Individual Categories

Electronics Engineer of the Year - Partner  

  • Daniela Cavallaro, Multiphysics Modeling and Simulation, STMicroelectronics
  • Karen Craigmyle, Principal Systems Integration EngineerCelestia UK
  • Lily Petrova, Production Engineering Manager, ipTEST
  • Mano Chitra, Staff Analogue IC Layout Engineer, LoMaRe Technologies, London
  • Samrudhi Inamdar, Student, Brunel University London
  • Tahereh Ghazaany, Digital Team LeaderSlipstream Engineering Design

Electronics Entrepreneur of the Year

  • Nicola Mortimer, Programme Lead, Tech Lancaster
  • Sarah Gregory, Commercial Director , Slipstream Engineering Design
  • Shrouk El-Attar, Founder of Shrouk El-Attar Consultancy, Shrouk El-Attar Consultancy
  • Sohini Kar-Narayan, Professor, University of Cambridge
  • Zhanet Zaharieva, COO, Quantum Dice

Electronics Rising Star - Partner 

  • Andrea Aza Villamor, Lead Solutions Engineer, Cadence
  • Samrudhi Inamdar, Student, Brunel University London
  • Dr Annika Moeslein, Technical Project Manager, Quantum Dice
  • Federica Freddi, Deep Learning ResearcherMediaTek
  • Ferheen Ayaz, Research Fellow, University of Sussex
  • Nada Lakhal, FAE, NXP Semiconductors
  • Kanwal Amjad, Electronic Design Engineer, Magnetic Systems Technology
  • Jennifer Couchman, Inside Sales Representative North West Europe, South Africa & Israel, Diodes Incorporated
  • Katie Anderson, Hardware Engineer, Ignys
  • Lily Petrova, Production Engineering Manager, ipTEST

STEM Pioneer Rising Star - Partner 

  • Anita Luo, Senior Test Development Software Engineer, Qorvo
  • Imogen Cole, Field Service Engineer, Atlas Copco
  • Jasmine Brittan, Embedded Systems Engineer, ZF Automotive
  • Nishika Chettry, Firmware Engineer, Renesas Electronics
  • Oana Lazar, Embedded Software Engineer, Tessent Embedded Analytics (A Siemens Company)
  • Shriyanti Kulkarni, Test Engineer, Qorvo
  • Vasiliki Xiradaki, IC Frontend Engineer, EnSilica

Innovator of the Year

  • Calista Redmond, CEO, RISC-V International
  • Crystal Nguyen, Research Engineer, E Ink
  • Lily Petrova, Production Engineering Manager, ipTEST
  • Monia Chiavacci, Senior Principal Architect, SiFive
  • Sohini Kar-Narayan, Professor, University of Cambridge and ArtioSense
  • Tahereh Ghazaany, Digital Team Leader, Slipstream Engineering Design

Leader of the Year - Industry Focused

  • Angelina Silver, Sr Principal Software, Cadence Design Systems
  • Calista Redmond, CEO, RISC-V International
  • Clara Otero, Perez Senior Director of System Innovations, NXP Semiconductors
  • Debbie Wade, Master IPC Trainer, Advanced Rework Technology
  • Fatemeh Hoveizavi, Lead engineer, EDRMedeso
  • Giorgia Longobardi, CEO, Cambridge GaN Devices
  • Nadine Collaert, imec Fellow, imec
  • Naomi Mitchison, Head of Discipline, Thales UK
  • Saloni Chhabra, Senior AE Manager, Cadence Design Systems 
  • Shari Begun, VP IOT Sales, Renesas Electronics
  • Teri-Ann Winslow, CEO, Winslow Adaptics
  • Zhanet Zaharieva, COO, Quantum Dice

Leader of the Year - Workplace Focused

  • Bee Hayes-Thakore, VP Marketing, Kigen
  • Heather Rowe, Supply Chain Manager, Incap Electronics UK
  • Helen Bicknell, Sales Director, NCAB Group UK
  • Lily Petrova, Production Engineering Manager, ipTEST
  • Madhuparna Datta, AE Director, Cadence Design Systems
  • Mano Chitra S, Staff Analogue IC Layout Engineer, LoMaRe Technologies, London
  • Nupur Verma, Software Engineering Director, Cadence Design Systems
  • Rituparna Mandal, General Manager, MediaTek
  • Sarah Gregory, Commercial Director, Slipstream Engineering Design
  • Shahida Imani, CEO, Singular Photonics

Mentor of the Year - Partner 

  • Fatemeh Hoveizavi, Lead engineer , EDRMedeso
  • Heather Rowe, Supply Chain Manager, Incap Electronics UK
  • Lynn Tomkins, Mentor, Skills 4
  • Madhuparna Datta, AE Director, Cadence Design Systems

´╗┐Returner of the Year

  • Helen Whistance, Head of Programmes, Cicor Newport
  • Manjula Balasubramanian, Software Engineer, Versinetic

Unsung Hero - Partner 

  • Fatemeh Hoveizavi, Lead EngineerEDRMedeso
  • Helen Bicknell, Sales DirectorNCAB Group UK
  • Karen Mascarenhas, Managing DirectorMascarenhas PR LTD 
  • Michelle Clancy Fuller, President, Cayenne Global, LLC
  • Nancy Castro, Distribution Account ManagerDiodes Incorporated
  • Ortrud Wenzel, PR and Communications Manager , Neumonda 
  • Priyanka Viswanathan, Director Quality, Functional Safety and Cybersecurity, SiFive

Unsung Hero in a Leadership Role - Partner   

  • Brandi Frye, Corporate VP Marketing, Qorvo
  • Heather Rowe, Supply Chain Manager, Incap Electronics UK
  • Helen Bicknell, Sales Director, NCAB Group UK
  • Karen Mascarenhas, Managing Director, Mascarenhas PR
  • Nicola Mortimer, Programme Lead, Tech Lancaster
  • Priyanka Viswanathan, Director Quality, Functional Safety and Cybersecurity, SiFive
  • Sarah Gregory , Commercial Director , Slipstream Engineering Design
  • Susmitha Sunkaranam, Director Project Management, Kigen
  • Teri-Ann Winslow, CEO, Winslow Adaptics
  • Tracy Court, Business Development Director, Incap Electronics UK

Woman of the Year

  • Sara Pellegrini, Communication and Academic Collaboration Manager, STMicroelectronics
  • Lily Petrova, Production Engineering Manager, ipTEST
  • Debbie Wade, Managing Director/Master IPC Trainer, Advanced Rework Technology
  • Fatemeh Hoveizavi, Lead engineer EDRMedeso
  • Mano Chitra S, Staff Analogue IC Layout Engineer, LoMaRe Technologies, London
  • Heather Rowe, Supply Chain Manager, Incap Electronics UK
  • Tracy Court, Business Development Director Incap Electronics UK
  • Zhanet Zaharieva, COO, Quantum Dice

Woman of the Year - Design Focused

  • Jyotika Athavale, Director RAS Architecture, Synopsys
  • Fatemeh Hoveizavi, lead engineer, EDRMedeso
  • Vicky Messer, VP Product Management, Picocom
  • Azadeh Aliaskarian , Senior PCB Engineer, Compound Semiconductor Applications (CSA) Catapult

Woman of the Year - Industry Focused

  • Samrudhi Inamdar, Vice President, European Young Engineers
  • Madhuparna Datta, AE Director, Cadence Design Systems
  • Catherine Ramsdale, SVP Technology, Pragmatic Semiconductor
  • Jordan Brompton, Co-founder, myenergi
  • Calista Redmond, CEO, RISC-V International
  • Sujata Neidig, Marketing Director, NXP
  • Ann Gray, Principal Software Engineer, Pektron
  • Maria Chizzali , COO, Sfera Labs/HSYCO
  • Debbie Wade, Master IPC TrainerAdvanced Rework Technology
  • Ginel Hill, Technical Director, SiTime
  • Jyotika Athavale, Director, Synopsys

Outstanding Technical Category

Technical Excellence

  • Fatemeh Hoveizavi, Lead engineer, EDRMedeso
  • Lily Petrova, Production Engineering Manager, ipTEST
  • Tahereh Ghazaany, Digital Team Leader , Slipstream Engineering Design
  • Tracy Court, Business Development Director , Incap Electronics UK

Safety and Compliance Leader of the Year

  • Natasha Hunt, Quality Assurance Lead, Vital Electronics limited
  • Priyanka Viswanathan, Director Quality, Functional Safety and Cybersecurity, SiFive

Diversity and Inclusion Category

Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Programme of the Year

  • UK Electronics Skills Foundation (UKESF)
  • Ignys

Lifetime Achievement

  • Winner will be announced on the night, nominated by judges.

Find out who will be crowned the winners on 23 April 2024 at the iconic De Vere Grand Connaught Rooms, Covent Garden.

Book your table now to be a part of this exciting event!